You are here: Home / News / Blog / Top 10 Green Laser Module Manufacturers in China

Top 10 Green Laser Module Manufacturers in China

Views: 287     Author: AimLaser     Publish Time: 2026-08-31      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
kakao sharing button
snapchat sharing button
telegram sharing button
sharethis sharing button

Content Menu

How We Evaluated Suppliers

>> Evaluation criteria

Why China Is Competitive

Green Laser Technology Basics

>> 520 nm direct-diode green modules

>> 532 nm DPSS green modules

>> Beam shape and optical configuration

Top 10 Green Laser Module Manufacturers in China

>> 1. AIMING LASER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

>> 2. Changchun New Industries Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. (CNI)

>> 3. Shenzhen Optlaser Technologies Co., Ltd.

>> 4. Shenzhen Super Laser Technology Co., Ltd.

>> 5. Shenzhen Gongda Laser Co., Ltd.

>> 6. Huanic Corporation

>> 7. Laserland / Laserlands

>> 8. Dongguan Blueuniverse Laser Co., Ltd.

>> 9. Zhongshan He Tong Optics Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.

>> 10. DZD Photonics

Supplier Comparison Table

The Hidden Risks Buyers Miss

>> Risk 1: Nominal power is not stable power

>> Risk 2: Substituted optical materials

>> Internal sourcing tip: Lock the "golden sample" specification

>> Risk 3: A 532 nm module without adequate IR control

>> Risk 4: CE and RoHS documents that do not match the product

>> Risk 5: Confusing "laser module" with "complete compliant product"

Buyer's Guide for OEM Sourcing

>> 1. Start with an engineering RFQ

>> 2. Ask for a sample plan

>> 3. Test modules under real conditions

>> 4. Verify the factory, not only the salesperson

>> 5. Plan logistics and export documentation

Questions to Ask Every Supplier

Conclusion

Frequently Asked Questions

>> 1. How can I verify whether a supplier's ISO 9001 certificate is still valid?

>> 2. Should I choose a 520 nm or 532 nm green laser module?

>> 3. What test reports should I request for a green laser module?

>> 4. How do I prevent a supplier from changing components after sample approval?

>> 5. What MOQ should I expect for customized green laser modules?

References

China is one of the world's most practical sourcing bases for green laser modules, particularly for OEM buyers seeking custom wavelengths, beam shapes, compact housings, drivers, and integrated optical assemblies. The strongest supplier clusters are concentrated in Shenzhen, Xi'an, Changchun, Dongguan, and nearby optoelectronics supply-chain regions, where laser diodes, optics, drivers, machined housings, PCB assembly, and final-module testing can often be coordinated locally.

For professional buyers, however, selecting a green laser module manufacturer is not simply a matter of comparing quoted unit prices. A 520 nm or 532 nm module that looks acceptable in a one-off sample may later show power drift, unstable beam geometry, thermal failure, excessive infrared leakage, or inconsistent optical alignment in mass production. The right supplier must therefore be evaluated as an engineering and quality partner—not merely a catalog vendor.

This guide highlights ten Chinese manufacturers and suppliers worth screening for green laser module projects in 2026. It is designed for industrial equipment brands, system integrators, wholesalers, inspection-equipment producers, machine-vision companies, alignment-tool manufacturers, medical-device developers, and OEM buyers building long-term supply programs.

650nm 80mW 12x45mm Focusable Laser Module 1

How We Evaluated Suppliers

This is not a ranking based only on company size, online visibility, or the number of products shown on a website. The companies below were selected according to practical criteria that experienced procurement teams use when evaluating a long-term green laser module supplier.

Evaluation criteria

- Green laser technology coverage: Availability of 520 nm direct-diode green modules, 532 nm DPSS green lasers, fiber-coupled sources, line generators, and application-specific assemblies.

- OEM and ODM engineering depth: Ability to modify mechanical dimensions, output power, beam shape, focus distance, divergence, driver design, cable assemblies, labeling, and packaging.

- Quality-control process: Evidence of incoming-material control, optical alignment inspection, output-power testing, burn-in or aging tests, temperature testing, and vibration testing.

- Certification support: Availability of CE, RoHS, ISO 9001, FDA-related documentation where applicable, and support for customer-specific compliance files.

- Application experience: Suitability for industrial alignment, measurement, machine vision, medical instrumentation, laser marking, scientific equipment, stage lighting, and optical research.

- Supply reliability: Component sourcing stability, production flexibility, communication efficiency, export experience, and realistic lead-time management.

- Commercial fit: Whether the supplier can support prototype programs, small and medium OEM brands, pilot orders, or higher-volume customized production.

A responsible buyer should treat the list as an initial supplier shortlist rather than a substitute for due diligence. Before placing a production order, request samples, technical drawings, test reports, compliance documents, and a written quality agreement.

Why China Is Competitive

China's laser and photonics ecosystem has developed around several complementary regional clusters rather than one single manufacturing city.

- Shenzhen and Dongguan are strong in electronics manufacturing, optical-module assembly, PCB drivers, compact laser housings, consumer-grade lasers, industrial accessories, and fast-turn OEM development.

- Xi'an has a deep base in optics, semiconductor electronics, precision mechanical processing, scientific research, and industrial laser components.

- Changchun is closely associated with optical research, precision optics, scientific instruments, solid-state laser development, and photonics engineering.

- Wuhan is widely recognized for industrial laser equipment, laser processing systems, fiber-laser applications, and related automation technologies.

- Chengdu continues to grow in optoelectronics, sensing, ranging, laser measurement, and advanced-manufacturing applications.

For buyers, this regional specialization matters. A Shenzhen supplier may be particularly fast in driver redesign, compact-module packaging, cable customization, and OEM private labeling. A Changchun-based supplier may be more suitable for scientific, medical, or high-stability DPSS applications. Xi'an manufacturers can be attractive when a project needs custom laser diode modules, optical lenses, and industrial integration.

The broader laser market also continues to expand across industrial processing, sensing, research, medical systems, displays, and communications. One market report estimates the global laser market at approximately USD 22.92 billion in 2026, with projected growth to USD 32.08 billion by 2031. This demand supports continued investment in laser-source technologies, although sourcing teams should distinguish carefully between high-power industrial systems and low-to-medium-power green laser modules.

635nm 5mW 4x3@6m 5V Red Dot Laser 3

Green Laser Technology Basics

Before comparing suppliers, buyers should clarify which green-laser architecture is appropriate for their application.

520 nm direct-diode green modules

A 520 nm green laser module typically uses a direct-emitting semiconductor laser diode. In many industrial and OEM applications, it offers advantages such as:

- More compact mechanical design

- Faster modulation potential

- Lower complexity than DPSS architectures

- No frequency-doubling crystal stack

- Better suitability for portable equipment and compact instruments

- Reduced concern about residual 808 nm and 1064 nm leakage associated with poorly filtered DPSS designs

However, direct-diode modules may have different beam characteristics from 532 nm DPSS products. Depending on the diode, optics, aperture, and collimation design, beam ellipticity and divergence require careful evaluation.

532 nm DPSS green modules

A 532 nm green laser typically uses diode-pumped solid-state technology. In simplified terms, an 808 nm pump diode excites a gain medium to generate 1064 nm light, which is then frequency-doubled through nonlinear crystal optics to create visible 532 nm output.

A well-designed 532 nm DPSS laser can deliver a highly visible green beam and can be effective for alignment, targeting, instrumentation, holography, laboratory equipment, display, and specialty optical applications. But it also has more components and more variables to control:

- Pump diode quality

- Crystal alignment

- Thermal design

- Driver stability

- Infrared filtering

- Optical coating quality

- Long-term power stability

An important buyer concern is infrared leakage. A poorly filtered 532 nm DPSS module can emit residual 808 nm or 1064 nm radiation in addition to visible green light. This is why buyers should request wavelength-spectrum information or appropriate optical-filter verification for safety-sensitive applications.

Beam shape and optical configuration

The laser wavelength alone does not determine whether a module is suitable. Buyers should define the intended optical output:

Output Type Typical Use Cases Key Purchasing Parameters
Green dot laser module Positioning, aiming, alignment, rangefinding Output power, divergence, spot diameter, focus
Green line laser module Machine vision, inspection, alignment Fan angle, line uniformity, line thickness, working distance
Cross-line green laser Construction tools, alignment instruments Orthogonality, line straightness, mechanical stability
Powell lens laser module Vision systems, 3D scanning, profile inspection Intensity uniformity, fan angle, lens material
Fiber-coupled green laser Scientific and instrumentation systems Fiber type, coupling efficiency, connector, stability
High-power green laser Micromachining, specialty processing Beam quality, cooling, modulation, safety enclosure

Top 10 Green Laser Module Manufacturers in China

1. AIMING LASER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Founded: 2012

Location: Xi'an, China

Core focus: OEM solid-state lasers and diode laser modules

Best suited for: Small-to-medium OEM brands, industrial equipment developers, alignment-tool manufacturers, machine-vision integrators, measurement-equipment companies, and customized laser-module projects

AIMING LASER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD., also known as AimLaser, is a practical option for overseas buyers who need more than an off-the-shelf green laser module. The company has manufactured solid-state lasers and diode laser modules for OEM instrument applications since 2012, covering wavelengths from 405 nm to 1640 nm and output powers from 0.4 mW to 20 W.

For green laser sourcing, its strength is not positioning itself as a one-size-fits-all mass-market supplier. Instead, AimLaser is particularly relevant for projects requiring flexible engineering communication and tailored optical or mechanical specifications. This can be valuable for buyers developing specialized alignment devices, laser measurement tools, scanning systems, industrial positioning equipment, machine-vision assemblies, laser levels, or custom-branded OEM instruments.

Its product coverage includes dot lasers, line lasers, cross-line lasers, Powell lens uniform line laser modules, pigtailed laser modules, fiber laser sources, laser line generators, beam expanders, and related laser accessories. This breadth can reduce engineering friction when an OEM buyer needs to integrate several optical functions into one product platform.

Core advantages

- Strong fit for customized industrial laser-module projects.

- Product coverage across diode modules, DPSS lasers, line generators, fiber-coupled products, and optical accessories.

- Experience with compact, low-power-consumption, reliability-oriented module designs.

- Ability to tailor output wavelength, beam configuration, power, housing, driver, cable, optics, and labeling around customer requirements.

- In-house inspection and reliability-related equipment, including beam inspection, laser assembly, fiber inspection, fiber coupling, high/low-temperature chambers, vibration testing, aging testing, and labeling capability.

- Better commercial flexibility for small and mid-sized international brands that may not meet the volume thresholds of very large laser manufacturers.

OEM/ODM scope

A suitable project discussion with AimLaser may include:

- 520 nm or 532 nm green laser configuration

- Dot, line, cross, or uniform line beam shaping

- Customized mechanical housings and mounting threads

- Fixed-focus or adjustable-focus optics

- Driver-board configuration and input voltage

- Cable length, connector type, and strain relief

- Logo marking, private labeling, and packaging

- Beam divergence and working-distance optimization

- Burn-in requirements and quality-test criteria

Buyers should provide a clear application brief, expected operating temperature, duty cycle, beam geometry, power requirements, target annual volume, and compliance-market requirements. A technically specific RFQ will lead to faster feasibility feedback and fewer sample iterations.

850nm 500mW 16x85mm Focusable Laser Module

2. Changchun New Industries Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. (CNI)

Founded: 1996

Location: Changchun, China

Core focus: Solid-state lasers, diode lasers, spectroscopy, measurement, scientific and industrial optical systems

Best suited for: Scientific instruments, laboratory systems, medical applications, high-stability sources, research programs, and advanced OEM projects

Changchun New Industries, commonly known as CNI, is one of the more established Chinese laser manufacturers in the scientific and industrial laser space. Founded in 1996, the company produces solid-state and diode laser systems for OEM, scientific, medical, industrial, and instrumentation applications.

CNI is particularly relevant when a buyer needs a supplier with experience beyond standard pointer-style modules or simple alignment lasers. Its green-laser range includes multiple green wavelengths such as 515 nm, 520 nm, 532 nm, 543 nm, 556 nm, and 561 nm for specialized applications.

The company states that it holds ISO 9001, FDA, CE, RoHS, and JQA certifications. Procurement teams should still request current certificate copies, certification-body details, scope statements, and expiration dates for the exact factory or legal entity being evaluated.

Core advantages

- Long operating history in lasers and photonics.

- Broad green-wavelength coverage for specialized technical applications.

- Relevant experience in medical, scientific, industrial, and instrumentation markets.

- Available free-space and pigtailed laser configurations.

- Stronger fit for buyers who need high stability, specialized wavelength options, or laboratory-grade documentation.

OEM/ODM scope

- Customized output power and wavelength.

- Free-space and fiber-coupled laser configurations.

- Scientific and instrumentation laser integration.

- Optical accessories and complete source solutions.

- Customized modulation, beam delivery, and optical-system support.

CNI is often more suitable for buyers prioritizing technical depth, research-grade stability, or application-specific photonics performance over the lowest possible unit price.

3. Shenzhen Optlaser Technologies Co., Ltd.

Founded: 2007

Location: Shenzhen, China

Core focus: Diode laser modules, DPSS laser products, RGB systems, optical components, and show-laser solutions

Best suited for: Stage-lighting brands, display-laser equipment makers, OEM laser-light manufacturers, and medium-to-high-power green laser projects

Shenzhen Optlaser Technologies is a Shenzhen-based supplier with stated coverage of 532 nm and 520 nm green laser modules, with output power ranges from 20 mW to 10 W. The company also produces red and blue laser products, RGB laser systems, optical mirrors, and stage-laser products, and identifies OEM and ODM service as part of its offering.

Its product orientation makes it a supplier to consider when a project needs visible-laser power beyond conventional low-power alignment modules, especially for display, entertainment, stage, or specialized optical-system applications.

Core advantages

- Broad visible-laser portfolio, including green, red, blue, and RGB solutions.

- Experience with both 520 nm and 532 nm green laser modules.

- Shenzhen location supports rapid electronics and mechanical supply-chain coordination.

- Relevant for system-level laser-light and display projects.

- OEM and ODM positioning for branded laser-product programs.

OEM/ODM scope

- Green laser module power selection.

- 520 nm or 532 nm wavelength configurations.

- RGB laser-system integration.

- Mechanical housing and optical design.

- Private-label laser-light products.

- Customized output and interface options.

For safety-sensitive show-laser or higher-power projects, buyers should request IEC/EN 60825-related documentation, emission classification details, interlock requirements, aperture specifications, beam-scan conditions, and destination-market compliance support.

4. Shenzhen Super Laser Technology Co., Ltd.

Established online profile: 2009

Location: Shenzhen, China

Core focus: Laser modules, laser diodes, DPSS lasers, green laser modules, and laser-show modules

Best suited for: Green DPSS modules, laser-show equipment, OEM product lines, and medium-power visible-laser sourcing

Shenzhen Super Laser Technology is a manufacturer focused on research, production, sales, technical support, and solution development for laser products. Its published profile lists laser modules, laser diodes, DPSS products, green laser modules, red laser modules, and laser-show modules.

The company lists 532 nm solid-state green lasers in a power range of approximately 20 mW to 5,000 mW, indicating relevance for buyers seeking higher-output green DPSS solutions rather than only compact low-power modules.

Core advantages

- Dedicated laser-module and DPSS product focus.

- Broad advertised green-laser output range.

- Suitable for display, stage, optical equipment, and specialized visible-laser applications.

- Shenzhen electronics and manufacturing ecosystem.

- Potentially useful for projects requiring standard modules plus technical support.

OEM/ODM scope

- 532 nm DPSS output-power customization.

- Laser-show module integration.

- Housing and labeling changes.

- Electrical interface and control customization.

- Red, green, blue, and multi-color optical assemblies.

Because green DPSS performance is sensitive to alignment and thermal management, buyers should validate output stability after warm-up, at high and low temperatures, and after transport vibration—not only immediately after powering on the sample.

5. Shenzhen Gongda Laser Co., Ltd.

Founded: 2019

Location: Shenzhen, China

Core focus: Medium- and high-power short-wavelength fiber lasers, green and UV lasers, and precision laser-processing solutions

Best suited for: Advanced industrial applications, glass processing, semiconductor-related work, precision micromachining, and high-power green laser projects

Shenzhen Gongda Laser is a high-tech manufacturer established in 2019 and focused on advanced short-wavelength fiber lasers and laser precision-processing solutions. Its stated product direction includes medium- and high-power green and ultraviolet all-fiber lasers.

The company has publicized a 500 W single-mode continuous green laser based on an all-fiber fundamental-frequency architecture with external-cavity frequency doubling. That technical direction places it in a different category from compact green laser module suppliers: it is more relevant to buyers evaluating advanced manufacturing systems, high-power beam delivery, and precision processing.

Core advantages

- Focus on short-wavelength, medium-to-high-power laser technologies.

- Relevant experience in green and UV laser processing.

- Potential fit for high-end industrial applications where green wavelengths offer better absorption for selected materials.

- Engineering emphasis on laser precision-processing solutions.

- Suitable for projects beyond low-power alignment or standard OEM modules.

OEM/ODM scope

- High-power green laser source integration.

- Industrial laser-processing solution support.

- Beam-delivery and system-level customization.

- Advanced manufacturing and specialty-material processing projects.

This supplier is better suited to technical teams with clearly defined process requirements, safety-enclosure plans, cooling strategies, beam-quality criteria, and integration capabilities.

6. Huanic Corporation

Location: Xi'an, China

Core focus: Laser diode modules, industrial ASIC laser modules, laser diode drivers, power supplies, and optical lenses

Best suited for: OEM module engineering, custom drivers, compact industrial laser integration, and buyers needing component-level flexibility

Huanic Corporation specializes in designing and manufacturing laser diode modules, industrial ASIC laser modules, laser diode drivers, laser power supplies, and laser optical lenses. Its component-level portfolio makes it a relevant supplier to screen when a project requires closer integration between the diode module, electronics, lens assembly, and power architecture.

For green laser module buyers, Huanic may be especially useful when sourcing teams want to develop a compact custom assembly rather than purchase a standard catalog unit. For example, an OEM may need a green source integrated into a measurement instrument with specific power input, thermal constraints, beam dimensions, lens position, and driver-control requirements.

Core advantages

- Strong component and subsystem orientation.

- Potentially suitable for custom diode-driver development.

- Relevant for industrial ASIC laser modules.

- Optical-lens and power-supply coverage can simplify integration.

- Located in Xi'an, a city with a significant optics and electronics ecosystem.

OEM/ODM scope

- Laser module mechanical customization.

- Laser driver and power-supply design.

- Lens and beam-shaping selection.

- Embedded industrial-device integration.

- Custom electrical interfaces and control functions.

A buyer should clarify whether the desired green configuration is a direct-diode 520 nm design, a DPSS 532 nm architecture, or a system-level assembly using externally sourced green components.

7. Laserland / Laserlands

Operating history stated: More than 10 years

Location: Wuhan, China

Core focus: Laser diodes, diode laser modules, laser accessories, and laser-related products

Best suited for: Prototype sourcing, smaller OEM projects, laser components, educational or hobby-adjacent applications, and product-development testing

Laserland states that it has focused on laser manufacturing and sales for more than ten years, supplying laser diodes and diode laser modules. The company operates in Wuhan, a city strongly connected to China's laser industry, industrial laser equipment, and photonics ecosystem.

Laserland may be relevant for buyers seeking accessible component sourcing, sample-stage development, or a broader range of laser parts. However, procurement teams should verify whether the supplier's quality system, engineering resources, compliance documentation, and volume-production controls match the demands of their intended market.

Core advantages

- Broad laser component availability.

- Potentially convenient for prototype and small-batch development.

- Wuhan location within a recognized laser-industry environment.

- Suitable for buyers needing laser diodes and related components alongside modules.

OEM/ODM scope

- Standard laser-module adaptation.

- Component sourcing for development programs.

- Smaller quantity evaluation orders.

- Basic private-label and mechanical customization, subject to confirmation.

For medical, industrial automation, or regulated-market projects, request a formal capability statement, inspection flow, sample-test data, and traceability approach before progressing beyond the prototype stage.

8. Dongguan Blueuniverse Laser Co., Ltd.

Founded: 2015

Location: Dongguan, Guangdong, China

Core focus: Laser research, production, customization, and sales

Best suited for: General OEM laser-module sourcing, consumer and industrial laser products, and buyers looking for Guangdong-region manufacturing flexibility

Dongguan Blueuniverse Laser is identified as a diversified optoelectronic and high-tech enterprise founded in 2015, integrating research and development, production, and sales. Dongguan's location near Shenzhen provides access to dense electronics, PCB, machining, plastic, aluminum, packaging, and export-logistics supply chains.

The company should be considered as part of a broader Guangdong sourcing comparison, especially for buyers whose project depends on fast iterative development, housing customization, electronics assembly, or moderate-volume OEM programs.

Core advantages

- Guangdong manufacturing location.

- R&D, manufacturing, and sales positioning.

- Relevant for OEM buyers comparing flexible regional module suppliers.

- Potential access to electronics and mechanical subcontracting resources.

OEM/ODM scope

- Customized laser-module configurations.

- Mechanical housings and integration parts.

- Private labeling and packaging.

- Assembly and application-oriented product adaptation.

Because publicly available data may not show every technical capability, buyers should use a structured RFQ and require confirmed specifications rather than relying on marketplace listings alone.

9. Zhongshan He Tong Optics Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.

Location: Zhongshan, Guangdong, China

Core focus: Optical and laser-related manufacturing

Best suited for: Buyers seeking Guangdong optical-component sourcing, general green laser module comparison, and cost-sensitive OEM evaluation

Zhongshan He Tong Optics Electronic Technology is listed among Chinese suppliers offering green laser module products. Zhongshan is part of the Pearl River Delta manufacturing region, allowing access to nearby electronics, metalworking, optics, lighting, packaging, and export support.

This type of supplier may appeal to buyers with price-sensitive projects, especially where specifications are mature and the green laser module is one component within a larger product assembly. The key is to determine whether quality control is repeatable across batches and whether performance claims are supported by test data.

Core advantages

- Location within the Pearl River Delta production network.

- Potential fit for standardized green laser-module sourcing.

- Suitable for buyers comparing alternative Guangdong suppliers.

- Possible cost advantages for established designs.

OEM/ODM scope

- Standard green laser module customization.

- Housing and label adjustments.

- Batch supply for branded products.

- Optical-component sourcing support.

Buyers should request data on wavelength tolerance, power tolerance, beam divergence, lifetime-test conditions, operating-temperature range, and unit-to-unit variation before approving a supplier.

10. DZD Photonics

Location: Beijing, China

Core focus: High-power DPSS and fiber lasers, green and UV sources, fine-material processing

Best suited for: High-power 532 nm systems, laser marking, engraving, glass processing, and specialty industrial projects

DZD Photonics is described as a developer and manufacturer focused on high-power DPSS and fiber lasers. Its product direction includes green and UV laser technologies, with stated use in fine material micromachining, laser engraving, soldering, etching, and glass or crystal processing.

The company's 532 nm green laser offerings are positioned toward industrial processing rather than basic low-power laser-module applications. For buyers evaluating green lasers for glass, ceramics, electronics, or precision marking, DZD may be a relevant supplier to investigate.

Core advantages

- Focus on high-power DPSS and fiber-laser technologies.

- Green and UV expertise for materials with favorable short-wavelength absorption.

- Industrial application orientation.

- Potential fit for precision marking, engraving, and specialty processing.

OEM/ODM scope

- 532 nm green laser processing systems.

- Application-oriented power and optical configuration.

- Integration into marking or engraving equipment.

- Custom industrial laser-source solutions.

This supplier is most relevant when the purchasing team has process samples available for testing. A credible supplier should be willing to discuss material type, absorption behavior, mark quality, cycle time, spot size, heat-affected zone, and repeatability.

Supplier Comparison Table

The table below is intended as a first-stage procurement comparison. Actual capacity, MOQ, certifications, and lead times must be confirmed directly with each supplier because these variables often depend on laser type, customization level, order volume, and destination market.

Manufacturer Main Green Laser Focus Typical Buyer Fit Production / MOQ Positioning Certifications or Compliance Positioning OEM/ODM Strength
AIMING LASER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. Green diode modules, DPSS lasers, line and cross-line modules, fiber-related laser products Industrial brands, machine vision, alignment, measurement, small-to-medium OEM buyers Flexible for customized development and scalable production; confirm MOQ by configuration Support should be verified per project; reliability testing equipment is presented publicly Strong in custom optical, mechanical, driver, cable, labeling, and beam-shape requirements
CNI 515 nm, 520 nm, 532 nm, 543 nm, 556 nm, 561 nm and specialized laser systems Scientific, medical, instrumentation, research, advanced OEM Often better for technical or specialized programs; MOQ depends on source type ISO 9001, FDA, CE, RoHS, JQA stated publicly Strong in high-stability, scientific, fiber-coupled, and specialized-wavelength solutions
Optlaser 520 nm and 532 nm modules, RGB and display lasers Stage lighting, laser display, visible-laser systems Suitable for OEM system projects; confirm production volume and MOQ Compliance must be checked per product and market Strong for RGB integration, visible-laser power options, housings, and branded products
Shenzhen Super Laser 532 nm DPSS green modules and show-laser modules Medium-power green laser and display buyers Standard and customized orders; confirm MOQ by power level Verify documentation for destination market Green DPSS configurations, show-laser systems, and multi-color solutions
Shenzhen Gongda Laser Medium- and high-power green fiber lasers Precision processing and advanced manufacturing Project-based industrial supply; likely engineering-led MOQ Confirm product-specific safety and quality documentation High-power green/UV laser sources and processing solutions
Huanic Corporation Laser diode modules, drivers, power supplies, lenses Custom industrial devices and embedded OEM systems Suitable for custom engineering projects; confirm build quantities Verify product-level compliance Strong in driver, ASIC module, lens, and power-integration design
Laserland Laser diodes and diode laser modules Samples, prototypes, component sourcing, smaller projects Potentially accessible for small orders; confirm batch consistency Verify certifications and traceability before regulated use Basic module adaptation and component-level sourcing
Blueuniverse Laser General laser R&D, production, and customization Guangdong OEM sourcing and general laser products Confirm capacity and MOQ directly Verify certifications directly Mechanical, packaging, and product customization potential
He Tong Optics Green laser modules and optical products Cost-sensitive standardized programs Confirm manufacturing capacity and MOQ directly Verify certifications directly Standard module and branding adaptation
DZD Photonics High-power green and UV DPSS/fiber lasers Marking, engraving, glass and specialty processing Project-based, industrial equipment oriented Verify laser-safety and export documentation Processing-oriented green laser-system customization

The Hidden Risks Buyers Miss

Many green laser module sourcing problems do not appear on a quotation sheet. A supplier may quote the correct nominal wavelength and power, yet the delivered product can still be unsuitable for your application.

Risk 1: Nominal power is not stable power

A quote may state "50 mW green laser module," but the important questions are:

- Is the measurement taken immediately after power-on or after thermal stabilization?

- What meter and calibration standard were used?

- Is the stated figure average output, peak output, or a maximum?

- What is the power tolerance across the production batch?

- What happens after 30 minutes, two hours, or repeated thermal cycling?

- Is the module tested at your real operating voltage and duty cycle?

For a 532 nm DPSS laser, warm-up and thermal behavior can be especially important. A module may initially look bright but drift as the pump diode, crystal assembly, driver, and housing temperature change.

Risk 2: Substituted optical materials

One of the least-discussed risks in lower-cost laser-module sourcing is silent substitution of optical and thermal materials after the sample stage.

For example, a supplier may use a better lens, a more stable collimation mount, or a higher-grade driver component for the first approved sample. During mass production, however, cost pressure can lead to substitution with lower-grade lenses, adhesives, diode lots, crystal assemblies, heat sinks, or capacitors.

This can affect:

- Beam circularity

- Line uniformity

- Focus consistency

- Output power stability

- Thermal resistance

- Module lifetime

- Vibration resistance

- Wavelength consistency

- Infrared filtering performance in DPSS designs

Internal sourcing tip: Lock the "golden sample" specification

A professional buyer should not approve a sample only by email or visual inspection. Instead, create a controlled golden sample package containing:

- Signed mechanical drawing

- Optical-output specification

- Power-test condition

- Beam photos at defined distances

- Divergence measurement

- Line-thickness or spot-diameter data

- Operating-voltage range

- Warm-up time

- Operating-temperature range

- Approved lens and housing details

- Driver PCB revision

- Cable, connector, and labeling reference

- AQL standard for outgoing inspection

- Rules for component substitutions

This is one of the most effective ways to reduce "sample-good, production-bad" failures.

Risk 3: A 532 nm module without adequate IR control

For DPSS green lasers, residual infrared radiation is a serious technical and safety concern. A buyer should ask directly:

- Is there an IR filter in the optical path?

- Which residual wavelengths were measured?

- What optical spectrum or test method supports the claim?

- Is the final laser classification based on total emitted radiation or visible output only?

- Does the supplied module meet the safety and import requirements of the destination market?

Do not accept vague responses such as "CE available" or "safe green laser." Ask for the actual report, product model number, applicable standard, report date, and test laboratory details.

Risk 4: CE and RoHS documents that do not match the product

A certificate is only useful if it is valid and relevant to the exact product configuration. A document might belong to a different model, an old factory address, a discontinued product, or a supplier's unrelated product line.

When checking compliance files, confirm:

- Legal company name

- Factory address

- Product model number

- Standard applied

- Date issued

- Certificate validity date

- Test laboratory identity

- Product photograph in the report

- Rated power and input-voltage match

- Whether the report covers the laser module or only the power adapter

Risk 5: Confusing "laser module" with "complete compliant product"

A bare laser module, a laser subassembly, and a finished consumer or industrial device have different compliance responsibilities. If you are importing a laser module to integrate into a finished machine, your company may still be responsible for system-level compliance, labeling, laser classification, enclosure design, interlocks, documentation, and user safety.

For this reason, confirm early whether the supplier is providing:

- A component only

- A finished laser product

- A safety-classified assembly

- A CE-marked finished device

- An OEM subassembly requiring further integration and compliance by the buyer

520nm 10mW dot laser 3-1

Buyer's Guide for OEM Sourcing

1. Start with an engineering RFQ

A good RFQ should contain more than "Please quote 532 nm green laser module." Include the technical and commercial parameters below.

RFQ Item What to Specify
Wavelength 520 nm, 532 nm, or acceptable range
Output power Minimum, nominal, maximum, and tolerance
Beam type Dot, line, cross, uniform line, fiber output
Optics Fan angle, focus distance, divergence, line thickness
Operating conditions Input voltage, duty cycle, ambient temperature, humidity
Mechanical design Diameter, length, threads, mounting surface, housing material
Driver Constant-current requirements, modulation, PWM/TTL/analog control
Cable Length, wire gauge, connector, polarity, shielding
Reliability Burn-in time, lifetime expectation, vibration and thermal requirements
Compliance CE, RoHS, REACH, laser safety, FDA-related needs, labeling
Commercial terms Target annual volume, prototype quantity, MOQ, Incoterms, lead time

The clearer the RFQ, the easier it is to compare suppliers fairly.

2. Ask for a sample plan

For a serious OEM program, request more than one sample unit. A practical sample sequence may include:

1. Initial engineering sample for basic optical and mechanical evaluation.

2. Revised sample after feedback on beam quality, power, housing, or cable design.

3. Pre-production sample using production-intended components.

4. Golden sample retained by both buyer and supplier.

5. Pilot batch before full production release.

Do not skip the pre-production sample if your application is sensitive to beam shape, alignment, temperature, or reliability.

3. Test modules under real conditions

A lab test should mimic the application as closely as possible. For example, a green line laser module for a vision-inspection machine should be tested inside the actual enclosure, at the intended working distance, with the real camera, real surface material, real ambient light, and real machine cycle.

Test at minimum:

- Power-on output

- Output after warm-up

- Beam location and alignment

- Focus at working distance

- Line straightness and uniformity

- Voltage variation

- Temperature variation

- Vibration exposure where relevant

- Repeated power cycles

- Continuous operating duration

- Optical performance after shipment simulation

4. Verify the factory, not only the salesperson

Before placing a production order, verify the manufacturing organization through:

- Business registration details

- Factory address and legal entity name

- Live video audit or third-party inspection

- Production-floor photos and equipment evidence

- Incoming-material inspection process

- Optical test instruments

- Aging-test capability

- Quality records and traceability method

- Sample production versus mass-production flow

- Export-market experience

- References from comparable customers where possible

For custom modules, request a video call with an engineer—not only a sales representative. The quality of technical communication during the quotation stage is often a useful predictor of how the supplier will handle future engineering changes.

5. Plan logistics and export documentation

Laser products may face additional scrutiny depending on power level, laser classification, destination country, end use, and product category. Buyers should confirm:

- Correct HS code with their freight forwarder or customs broker

- Battery status, if the final product contains batteries

- Laser safety labeling

- Commercial invoice and packing-list accuracy

- Country-of-origin marking

- Whether the product is classified as a component or finished device

- Required test reports for destination-market customs or regulators

- Insurance coverage for higher-value optical equipment

- Packaging that protects optical alignment and lens surfaces

For air shipments, shock-resistant inner packaging and moisture control are important. For precision modules, ask the supplier how they protect collimation assemblies, optics, connectors, and cables during international transport.

Questions to Ask Every Supplier

Before issuing a purchase order, ask these questions in writing:

- Can you provide a production drawing with tolerances and revision control?

- Is this a 520 nm direct-diode module or a 532 nm DPSS module?

- What is the output-power tolerance after the specified warm-up period?

- How do you test beam divergence, line uniformity, and output power?

- Which components are controlled against substitution after sample approval?

- Can you provide a pre-shipment inspection report for each lot?

- What is your aging-test duration and test temperature?

- Which compliance documents apply to this exact model?

- Can you provide a current ISO certificate and the certification scope?

- What is your process if an incoming shipment fails agreed optical specifications?

- Can you support spare parts, replacement modules, and engineering changes after launch?

- What is the expected lead time for samples, pilot orders, and repeat production?

Conclusion

China offers a broad range of green laser module sourcing options, from compact 520 nm diode modules and 532 nm DPSS laser assemblies to high-power green fiber lasers for industrial processing. The right supplier depends on whether your priority is flexible OEM customization, scientific-grade stability, high-power processing, RGB display integration, driver-level customization, or cost-efficient standardized production.

For international buyers seeking a responsive manufacturing partner for industrial and customized laser-module projects, AIMING LASER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. is a strong first supplier to evaluate. Its combination of OEM-oriented product coverage, customization flexibility, reliability-focused testing capability, and support for small-to-medium brand programs makes it particularly relevant for buyers who need engineering communication rather than only catalog pricing.

The most reliable sourcing approach is straightforward: define the application precisely, request multiple samples, test under actual operating conditions, lock a golden sample, verify documents independently, and build quality controls into the purchase agreement before scaling production.

If you are developing a green laser module for industrial alignment, machine vision, measurement equipment, scanning, laser levels, or a custom OEM product, prepare a technical RFQ and begin with a feasibility discussion, drawing review, and sample-validation plan.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How can I verify whether a supplier's ISO 9001 certificate is still valid?

Request a clear copy of the certificate showing the legal company name, factory address, certificate number, certification body, issue date, expiration date, and certified scope. Then visit the certification body's official certificate-verification database or contact the certification body directly. Confirm that the certificate covers the manufacturing site that will actually produce your laser modules—not just a trading office or affiliated entity.

2. Should I choose a 520 nm or 532 nm green laser module?

Choose 520 nm direct-diode green when compact size, simpler architecture, modulation capability, and reduced DPSS-related infrared concerns are priorities. Choose 532 nm DPSS when your application specifically benefits from its beam characteristics, visibility, optical behavior, or established compatibility with existing equipment. The decision should be based on beam quality, stability, operating temperature, safety requirements, and integration needs—not wavelength preference alone.

3. What test reports should I request for a green laser module?

At minimum, request output-power data, wavelength information, beam profile or divergence data, operating-voltage specification, warm-up behavior, aging-test information, and mechanical drawings. For 532 nm DPSS products, ask about IR filtering and residual infrared measurement. For regulated markets, request relevant CE, RoHS, laser safety, and product-specific test reports matched to the exact model.

4. How do I prevent a supplier from changing components after sample approval?

Use a signed specification sheet, approved bill of materials where appropriate, production drawings, photos of the golden sample, driver PCB revision number, optical-test criteria, and a written "no component substitution without written approval" clause. Conduct pre-shipment inspection or use a third-party inspection company for early production batches.

5. What MOQ should I expect for customized green laser modules?

MOQ varies significantly by wavelength, power, optics, housing, driver changes, and whether new tooling is required. A minor cable or label modification may be possible at relatively low quantities, while a new mechanical housing, custom Powell lens configuration, specialized driver board, or unique 532 nm DPSS assembly can require a larger engineering commitment. Ask separately for prototype MOQ, pilot-batch MOQ, and mass-production MOQ.

References

1. - AIMING LASER TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD. company profile and product capabilities: [Aiming Laser About Us]. [aiminglasers]

2. - Changchun New Industries Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. company and certification information: [CNI Laser Medical Applications]. [cnilaser]

3. - CNI green wavelength and OEM laser information: [CNI Optogenetics and Neuroscience Lasers]. [cnilaser]

4. - Shenzhen Gongda Laser green-laser technology profile: [500 W Single-Mode Continuous Green Laser]. [laserfocusworld]

5. - Global laser market outlook: [Mordor Intelligence Lasers Market Report]. [mordorintelligence]

6. - Green DPSS laser IR-filtering considerations: [Alibaba Green Laser Guide]. [electronics.alibaba]

Content Menu